Get startedTrekensa is a four-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 31.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £445,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of dwelling [ card 0113 wad ]
Trekensa has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2007.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 12 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, Trekensa stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Erection of detached dwelling [ card 0113 wad ]
30 August 2019Most recent
£445,000
+18.4%over 5 years27 November 2013
£376,000
+12.2%over 4 years20 August 2009
£335,000
-16.3%over 1 year7 September 2007
£400,000
+400.0%19 June 2007
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AL: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL27 6UG
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.