Get startedNangert is a detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 109). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -37.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 1746.7% above the 2024 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 90.6% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £30,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Latest sale on Nangert was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -37.5% per year over 6 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: -37.5% per year over 6 years.
Nangert is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£254
Street avg £3,432
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£30,000
-92.7%over 5 years3 August 2018
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AL: £407,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB