Get startedSunnyside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £299,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sunnyside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sunnyside changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 5 years.
£299,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, Sunnyside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,890
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£299,500
+5.1%6 September 2021
£285,000
+9.8%over 9 months18 December 2020
£259,500
+19.3%over 3 years2 June 2017
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AL: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL27 6JP
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.