Get startedHighview House is a four-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 39.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, Highview House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2015Most recent
£412,500
+217.4%over 15 years25 August 1999
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AE: £390,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL27 6UG
Bowling Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.