Get started47 Edgcumbe Green is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1580 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 35.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Edgcumbe Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 47 Edgcumbe Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£250,000
+6.4%over 3 years10 September 2010
£235,000
-6.0%over 2 years28 September 2007
£249,950
+184.8%over 7 years17 December 1999
£87,750
+17.1%over 4 years27 February 1995
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5EE: £268,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 5QF
Trevone Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.