Get started93 Edgcumbe Green is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £322,000 in February 2025. At 73 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 93 Edgcumbe Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 93 Edgcumbe Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,411
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 February 2025Most recent
£322,000
+2.2%over 1 year12 April 2023
£315,000
+99.4%over 20 years19 July 2002
£157,950
+92.7%over 2 years12 April 2000
£81,950
+26.2%over 2 years24 November 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5EE: £268,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 5JT
Trevone Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.