Get started14 Beech Road is a semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Beech Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
14 Beech Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£320,000
+23.1%over 3 years21 May 2021
£259,950
+20.6%over 13 years10 September 2007
£215,500
+34.7%over 5 years28 February 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4TS: £182,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PL25 4UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Poltair School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.