Get started7a is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
7a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£450,000
+66.7%over 16 years5 September 2003
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SP: £675,000 (2025–2021).
24 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2025
6a Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
14 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
7 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold May 2021
38 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL25 3RN
Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.