Get started21 Wheal Regent Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
21 Wheal Regent Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
21 Wheal Regent Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

7 February 2018Most recent
£450,000
+9.2%over 4 years6 December 2013
£412,000
+4.3%over 3 years15 January 2010
£395,000
+21.5%over 7 years30 August 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SP: £675,000 (2025–2021).
24 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2025
6a Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
14 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
7 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold May 2021
38 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL25 3RN
Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.