Get started4 Regency House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 113 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (68–113 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 75). The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Regency House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
4 Regency House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 15 years9 October 2006
£205,000
-8.9%over 2 years29 April 2004
£225,000
+18.5%over 1 year29 November 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3RZ: £262,000 (2024–2021).
1 Regency House Sea Road Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2024
6 Regency House Sea Road Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2022
2 Regency House Sea Road Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2022
3 Regency House Sea Road Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
5 Regency House Sea Road Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL25 3FT
Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.