Get startedThe Field House is a detached house in Boscundle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 433 m² (around 4661 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
A recent sale: £900,000 in April 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £1,146,000 is 27.3% above the 2025 sale price.
The Field House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Field House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tregrehan Turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PL25 3RJ: £209,500 (2007–1998).
Closest school
0.8 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB