Get startedRosedale is a semi-detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 10.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £242,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 60 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Existing timber framed with blue/white Georgian bars to be relaced with white PVCU windows with white Georgian bars and reinstate a previously filled in window.
Price for Rosedale has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
Rosedale outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,042
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 September 2018Most recent
£242,500
+19.8%over 6 years28 May 2012
£202,500
+19.1%over 5 years25 January 2007
£170,000
+214.8%over 6 years10 October 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NS: £342,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.