Get started8 Galleon Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 87 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 20% above the 2007 sale price.
8 Galleon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2021
8 Galleon Court sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Tree works to trees within a conservation area - Large Beech tree to rear of garden needs small cut back. Along side of the property numerous Sycamore trees growing out of stone wall which borders 8 Galleon Court and Charlestown church and we would like to cut them right back by 40 per cent.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Galleon Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £3,534
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory addition at rear of two storey end of terrace house
20 September 2007Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NQ: £320,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
PL25 3DR
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB