Get started7 Galleon Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 20.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £271,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of summerhouse in garden
7 Galleon Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 12 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 12 years.
7 Galleon Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£271,000
+12.9%over 12 years13 April 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NQ: £320,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
PL25 3FT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB