Get started72 Retallick Meadows is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £250,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Retallick Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
72 Retallick Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 8 years24 July 2014
£169,950
-1.7%over 7 years24 November 2006
£172,950
+1.8%over 2 years12 August 2004
£169,950
+65.0%over 1 year19 November 2002
£102,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BY: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.