Get started23 Chough Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. At 118 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 20 EPCs).
23 Chough Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 23 Chough Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£350,000
+53.5%over 11 years18 August 2014
£228,000
+34.1%over 10 years7 April 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AY: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL25 3TR
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.