Get started20 Sandy Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 56.2% above the 2004 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Sandy Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side of property
20 Sandy Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Sandy Hill is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,001
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Proposed demolition of existing garage and proposed alterations and two storey side extension.
2 April 2004Most recent
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AT: £224,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL25 3FT
Closest school
0.0 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB