Get started15 Carclaze Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Carclaze Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 15 Carclaze Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,767
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 5 years22 June 2018
£145,000
+9.0%over 3 years8 August 2014
£133,000
+0.8%over 1 year17 September 2012
£132,000
+21.1%over 9 years1 August 2003
£109,000
+142.2%over 3 years29 October 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AG: £136,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 3DU
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.