Get started10 Babingley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £223,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£223,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Babingley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£223,500
+188.4%over 20 years30 June 2000
£77,500
+15.7%over 1 year11 December 1998
£67,000
+16.5%over 3 years29 June 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TR: £185,000 (2021–2005).
8 Babingley Close Watlington King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2021
9 Babingley Close Watlington King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2009
1 Babingley Close Watlington King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2007
7 Babingley Close Watlington King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2005
2 Babingley Close Watlington King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE33 0JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.