Get started3 Bure Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 3 Bure Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
3 Bure Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

5 February 2024Most recent
£230,000
+36.9%over 4 years7 June 2019
£168,000
+17.9%over 12 years26 March 2007
£142,500
+97.9%over 4 years5 June 2002
£72,000
+60.0%over 4 years17 November 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PE33 0BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.