Get started6 Common Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £455,000 in April 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Common Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension and alterations to dwelling.
Latest sale on 6 Common Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 6 Common Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£455,000
+73.3%over 9 years30 July 2015
£262,500
+39.6%over 12 years5 September 2002
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RD: £417,500 (2024–2019).
35 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2024
27 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Meadowgate House Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
9 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2020
45 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE33 0JD
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.