Get started45 Common Lane is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £417,500.
45 Common Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension and refurbishment of a three bedroom family home, including the addition of a single garage outbuilding to the property
45 Common Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 1 year.
£417,500
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 1 year.
45 Common Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2019Most recent
£417,500
+28.5%over 1 year3 January 2018
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RD: £435,000 (2025–2020).
6 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
35 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2024
27 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Meadowgate House Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
9 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE33 0PZ
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.