Get started5 Common Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 66.7% above the 2015 sale of £210,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
5 Common Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Common Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

2 April 2015Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RD: £435,000 (2025–2020).
6 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
35 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2024
27 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Meadowgate House Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
9 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE33 0HS
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB