Get started11 Common Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 56.7% above the 2013 sale of £272,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
11 Common Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
11 Common Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Common Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

18 December 2013Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RD: £435,000 (2025–2020).
6 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
35 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2024
27 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Meadowgate House Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
9 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 0JD
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB