Get startedWood Cottage is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 is 32.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Wood Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
Latest sale on Wood Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 6 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 6 years.
Wood Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£625,000
+98.4%over 6 years8 April 2009
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RB: £318,000 (2021–2019).
29 The Green North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2021
School House The Green North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
Elm House The Green North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2019
3 The Green North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2019
Church Farm The Green North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.