Get started4 Britton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £204,500 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 4 Britton Close.
Extension: Rear of property
Double storey rear extension and porch
4 Britton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 14 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Britton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Single storey front and two storey side extensions to dwelling
4 December 2020Most recent
£204,500
+44.0%over 13 years28 September 2007
£142,000
+184.0%over 1 year7 September 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0JQ: £175,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE33 0BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.