Get startedWarren Cottage is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1483 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 21.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it sits well below the postcode median (224 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Warren Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2018
Price for Warren Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 20 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Warren Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,995
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

8 February 2017Most recent
£412,500
+4.4%over 9 years17 August 2007
£395,000
+182.1%over 6 years26 January 2001
£140,000
+75.0%over 2 years13 October 1998
£80,000
+128.6%over 1 year31 July 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DQ: £225,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
PE33 0JD
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.