Get started5 New Road is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 17.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 140 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 New Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
5 New Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£345,000
+165.4%over 16 years10 August 2001
£130,000
+80.6%over 3 years29 May 1998
£72,000
+20.0%over 2 years9 February 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DF: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PE33 0JS
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.