Get started1b is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £380,000 in November 2025.
1b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
1b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2025Most recent
£380,000
+117.1%over 13 years3 February 2012
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DF: £250,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE33 0JS
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB