Get started5 Ryes Close is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £308,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Ryes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£308,800
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
5 Ryes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£308,800
+14.4%over 4 years20 December 2017
£270,000
+47.9%over 12 years17 August 2005
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BS: £210,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE33 0HS
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.