Get startedLynwood is a three-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £505,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lynwood has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Permission - First floor extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide additional living accommodation.
Latest sale on Lynwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Lynwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 May 2023Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8NS: £170,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE22 8SD
Mantle Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB