Get startedThe Old Shop is a two-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £217,500.
The Old Shop's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Shop valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for The Old Shop lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2019Most recent
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8NL: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE22 8SD
Mantle Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB