Get started11 Quick Edge Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 48.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 11 Quick Edge Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 March 2014Most recent
£123,500
-1.2%over 9 years21 January 2005
£125,000
+31.6%over 1 year11 July 2003
£94,950
+120.8%over 3 years27 January 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RL: £149,950 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.