Get started15 Quick Edge Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 55.6% above the 2016 sale of £116,300. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£116,300
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Quick Edge Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 July 2016Most recent
£116,300
+6.7%over 4 years22 September 2011
£109,000
+55.8%over 9 years30 August 2002
£69,950
+32.0%over 2 years28 January 2000
£53,000
+16.5%over 3 years9 August 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RL: £149,950 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.