Get started1 Quick Edge Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 30.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £149,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Quick Edge Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£149,950
+20.0%over 14 years20 December 2006
£125,000
+119.3%over 5 years19 October 2001
£57,000
+35.7%over 5 years13 November 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RL: £128,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.