Get started5 Quick Edge Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 52.7% above the 2016 sale of £122,500. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Quick Edge Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
5 Quick Edge Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 20 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Quick Edge Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

5 July 2016Most recent
£122,500
+16.7%over 4 years4 May 2012
£105,000
+38.2%over 9 years14 October 2002
£75,950
+406.3%over 6 years6 March 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RL: £149,950 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.