Get started3 Quick Edge Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 29.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Quick Edge Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 3 Quick Edge Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£163,000
+27.3%over 4 years2 September 2016
£128,000
+2.4%over 10 years29 August 2006
£125,000
+92.3%over 4 years9 October 2001
£65,000
+51.2%over 3 years30 April 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RL: £149,950 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.