Get started1 Aden Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 48.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 6 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 1 Aden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2007Most recent
£93,000
+158.3%over 5 years10 May 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £122,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 5DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB