Get started7 Aden Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 43.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £104,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Aden Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£104,950
+34.6%over 4 years27 January 2017
£78,000
-7.1%over 9 years20 April 2007
£84,000
+127.0%over 6 years6 June 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £140,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.