Get started21 Aden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £145,000 — fresh data.
Price for 21 Aden Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 21 Aden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£145,000
+18.9%over 2 years2 September 2022
£122,000
+55.4%over 8 years12 August 2014
£78,500
+20.8%over 9 years31 August 2004
£65,000
+124.1%over 7 years30 May 1997
£29,000
-1.4%27 March 1997
£29,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £104,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.