Get started29 Aden Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 17.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2013.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 29 Aden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+40.1%over 5 years18 April 2019
£99,950
+6.3%over 1 year24 November 2017
£94,000
+108.9%over 4 years31 May 2013
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £122,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.