Get started15 Aden Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 109.9% above the 2017 sale of £71,000. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Aden Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 15 Aden Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2017Most recent
£71,000
-1.4%18 November 2016
£72,000
-12.2%over 4 years6 August 2012
£82,000
+101.0%over 9 years16 August 2002
£40,800
+85.5%over 1 year17 May 2001
£22,000
-26.7%over 6 years20 January 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £122,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.