Get started1 Chatsworth Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5LF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 161.8% above the 2018 sale of £55,000. Sold December 2018 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Chatsworth Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 17 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 17 years.
1 Chatsworth Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£724
Street avg £835
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Roundthorn Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2018Most recent
£55,000
-31.3%over 11 years6 March 2007
£80,000
+1.3%over 6 months30 August 2006
£79,000
+77.5%20 April 2006
£44,500
+39.1%over 1 year18 March 2005
£32,000
+190.9%over 3 years26 February 2002
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5LF: £87,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.