Get started14 Cranleigh Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 299% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in June 2023.
14 Cranleigh Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 14 Cranleigh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
14 Cranleigh Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
30 June 2023Most recent
£205,000
+28.1%over 2 years1 April 2021
£160,000
+20.8%over 3 years16 October 2017
£132,500
+20.5%over 8 years12 December 2008
£110,000
+100.0%over 7 years26 October 2001
£55,000
+28.1%over 5 years19 July 1996
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £182,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.