Get started9 Cranleigh Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 34.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2021 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Cranleigh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
9 Cranleigh Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2021Most recent
£240,000
+38.7%over 4 years17 August 2016
£173,000
+111.0%over 13 years12 December 2002
£82,000
+71.0%over 6 years23 August 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £182,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 2TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.