Get started2 Cranleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 190.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £245,000.
Latest sale on 2 Cranleigh Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
2 Cranleigh Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£245,000
+71.9%over 8 years12 September 2014
£142,500
+145.9%over 14 years17 September 1999
£57,950
+15.9%over 1 year5 December 1997
£49,999
+4.3%over 1 year21 December 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £182,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.