Get started1 Cranleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 40.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 Cranleigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£182,000
+9.0%over 12 years19 January 2007
£167,000
+51.8%over 3 years28 March 2003
£110,000
+103.9%over 5 years29 August 1997
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.