Get started5 Cranleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 49.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 145.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cranleigh Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
24 August 2017Most recent
£163,000
+15.6%over 7 years16 October 2009
£141,000
+72.1%over 6 years20 November 2002
£81,950
+49.1%over 3 years28 May 1999
£54,950
+14.6%over 2 years12 December 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.