Get started16 Cranleigh Close is a semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 165.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 55 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cranleigh Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 16 Cranleigh Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey side and rear extension forming garage, w.c., dining room and kitchen
13 December 2021Most recent
£160,000
+53.8%over 17 years29 June 2004
£104,000
+100.2%over 3 years29 September 2000
£51,950
+14.2%over 1 year18 November 1998
£45,500
+5.9%over 2 years26 April 1996
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.