Get started12 Cranleigh Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 52.1% above the 2014 sale of £124,950. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 12 Cranleigh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2014Most recent
£124,950
-1.2%over 9 years20 May 2005
£126,500
+100.8%over 2 years29 November 2002
£63,000
+31.3%over 3 years23 July 1999
£48,000
+11.8%over 3 years15 December 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.